Agenda 06/12/2007 R
[…] agreed-upon twenty-five (25) year sub-lease agreement with the Florida Army National Guard
(National Guard) for a twenty-five (25) acre parcel of land at the Immokalee Regional Airport
whereon the National Guard will promise to construct its Readiness Center (National Guard
Armory).
CONSIDERATIONS: The National Guard proposes to occupy the subject twenty-five (25)
acre parcel of land at the Immokalee Regional Airport under a rent free sub-lease, because
its appropriated funding does not allow for payment of any such rent, or to purchase the land
Section 125.38, Florida Statutes, reads in relevant part:
If ... the state [of Florida] or any political subdivision or agency thereof, .. .should desire any
real.... property that may be owned by any county of this state or by its board of county
commissioners, for public or community interest and welfare, then the ... state or such
political subdivision [or] agency... may apply to the board of county commissioners for a
conveyance or lease of such property. Such board, if satisfied that such property is required
for such use and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon conveyor lease the
same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or otherwise, as such
board may fix, regardless of the actual value of such property. The fact of such application
being made, the purpose for which such property is to be used, and the price or rent therefor
shall be set out in a resolution duly adopted by such board. In the case of a lease, the term of
such lease shall be recited in such resolution. No advertisement shall be required.
The Florida Army National Guard consists of members of the Army Militia within the Florida
Department of Military Affairs created by Section 250.05, Florida Statutes, which is an agency
of Florida's government.