Agenda 06/12/2007 R
[…] ofTransportation 1999) (FLUCFCS).
Wetland protection is mandatcd under both federal and state regulations, The U.S, AtU1Y COIpS
of Engineers (CE) regulates activities in Waters of the United Statcs pursuant to the Clcan Water
Act (PL92-500 Section 404) as further defined in the CE regulatory program (33 CFR 320-330),
DEP has established wetland identification and permitting processes at Chapter 62-330, 62-340,
and 62-312 of the Florida Adl11inistrative Code (FAC), Current federal and state wetland
definitions are derived from the original definition found in 33 CFR 328.3, identifying wetlands
as "those areas that are inundated, or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and
duration sufficient to support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted to life in saturated soil
conditions",
J
@'
,13
24
--J
,,:......-
.. .~.I
~::~-~ . : \
""oft '''''~":~'',_::::''.~'::''';:.''''~''',_,:'' ...." ~=..'
~- .:....~. ."... :...,..
:;;'?~:j:::~
,._ -"h- _. ~ ~~
~--'jOI";--""",,'
......- -"""."
-!+-.""
.1
.~.'lo
lflJ,Fh : --'~.'
M ....,
. ~-4