Agenda 05/11/2021 Item #16K 2 (Second Amendment Public Petition Action)05/11/2021
[…] or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government
relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby
declared null and void.
House Bill 45 added a new subsection (3) to Section 790.33, regarding penalties to be imposed should
any person, county, agency, municipality, or district violate the Legislature’s exclusive regulation of
firearms and ammunition, such a violation being a third-degree felony. For example, a knowing and
willful violation of any provision of Section 790.33 by a person acting in an official capacity for any local
government entity that enacts, or causes to be enforced, an ordinance or administrative rule or regulation,
“shall be cause for termination of employment or contract or removal from office by the Governor.”
Furthermore, if a court determines that the official acted knowingly and willingly, the court “shall assess a
civil fine of up to $5,000” against the official and public funds “may not be used to defend or reimburse
the unlawful conduct.”