The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] I& at 220. This court then conducted a de novo review on the question of whether the development was vested under section 163.3167(8). U We determined that section 163.3167(S) "is clear and unambiguous and should be given its plain meaning." IL at 220-21. We reviewed the legislative history of section 163,3167 and determined: In 1975, the Legislature created section 163.3167 and provided that "[n]othing shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized as a Development of Regional Impact pursuant to chapter 380." See Ch. 75-257, § 4, at 799, Laws of Fla.