Sae Walburn v Department of Natural Resources, su ra. FWC rejects all of the ALJ's remaining recommended conclusions of law as irrelevant. FWC is not obligated nor authorized to make actual determinations as to whether it can independently determine whether a municipal ordinance speed zone is needed. FWC may only review and approve ordinances that have been adopted for purposes of manatee protection. Section 370.12(2)(p), Florida Statutes. The goal of Section 327.41, Florida Statutes, is uniformity of the waterway regulatory markers. Pursuant to Section 327.41 (1), Florida Statutes, "the Commission shall adopt rules pursuant to Chapter 120 establishing a uniform system of regulatory markers for the waters of the state, compatible with the system of regulatory markers prescribed by the United States Coast Guard in the United States Aids to Navigation System, 33 C.F.R." FWC is not authorized by Section 327.40, Florida Statutes, to preempt local government authority to regulate or establish restrictions for the operation of vessels.