Even if they were applicable, they have since been statutorily over - ruled. 111. In 1996, when the Lee County and Ventura cases were decided, Florida Administrative Code Rule 68D- 23.105(1)(b), did not exist. A predecessor, Florida Administrative Code Rule 63N- 23, contained no fact -based criteria such as those now found in Florida Administrative Code Rule 68D- 23.105(1)(b). 51 112. Section 327.40(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: Waterways in Florida which need marking for safety or navigational purposes shall be [uniformly] marked . . . (emphasis supplied) Section 327.40(2)(a), Florida Statutes, further requires, after the submission of an application that the "division will assist the applicant to secure the proper permission from the Coast Guard, make such investigations as needed, and issue the permit."