Ordinance 2007-37
[…] Temporary Emergency Shelter intake processes, rules and regulations that apply to other
individuals physically present in the respective shelter (except those that apply only to employees
and/or volunteers), and shall adhere to and comply with all directions and all instructions given by
those charged with their care, custody and control.
6. All Sexual Predators and all Sexual Offenders shall adhere to and comply with all
applicable Florida Statutes governing their duties to report any change in his or her '1emporary
residence" which, as applied to Sexual Predators, as defined in Subsection 775.21 (2)(g), Florida
Statutes, to be: "a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for five (5) or more
consecutive days" or his or her "permanent residence," which is defined in Subsection
775.21 (2)(f), Florida Statutes, as "a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for a period
of 5 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the person's
permanent address or, for a person whose permanent residence is not in this state [Florida], a
place where the person is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any
period of time in this state." As applied to Sexual Offenders, Subsection 943.0435(3)(c), Florida
Statutes, reads: "'Permanent residence" and 1emporary residence' have the same meaning
ascribed in section 775.21 [Florida Statutes]."
7. No Sexual Predator or Sexual Offender shall work in any capacity, nor volunteer in any