The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This conclusion appears unsupported in light of a 1996 amendment to Fla. R. App. P. 9.100 clarifying that petitions for writ of certiorari that are appellate in nature are governed by the appellate rules, not Fla. R. Civ P.1.630. See generally Fla. R. App. P. 9.100 comm. notes 1996 Amendment. 42 Clay County v. Kendale Land Dev., Inc., 969 So. 2d 1177,1181 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 2007) 43 Id.; Broward County v. G.B.V. Intl., Ltd., 787 So. 2d 838, 844 and n.18 (Fla. 2001). 44 See Pinecrest Lakes, Inc. v. Shidel, 795 So. 2d 191 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 2001). 4s Fla. Stat. §163.3215(2). The definition specifies that "the alleged adverse interest may be shared in common with other members of the community at large but must exceed in degree the general interest in community good shared by all persons." Id. However, in Save the Homosassa River Alliance, 2 So. 3d 329, the court broadly construed this language to allow plaintiffs with a generalized interest in environmental issues impacting the Homosassa River to proceed under Fla.