The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In a writ of certiorari proceeding, the circuit court's sole remedy is to issue the writ and remand the matter to the lower tribunal for further consideration (subject to the legal direction of the court).42 In other words, the reward for prevailing on a petition for writ of certiorari is a second proceeding before the local tribunal that initially rendered the adverse decision. The circuit court cannot enter any judgment on the merits as to the underlying case or direct the lower tribunal to enter a particular order.43 contrast, complaints invoking equitable jurisdiction under F.S. §163.3215 offer equitable remedies.44 Such lawsuits can be broader than the statute may suggest at first glance F.S. §163.3215 specifies that the section is the exclusive method "for an aggrieved or adversely affected party to appeal and challenge the consistency of a development a order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part." "Aggrieved or adversely A https://www.floridabar.org/the-florida-bar-journal/abcs-of-local-land-use-and-zoning-decisions/ I Packet Pg. 718 12/23/2020 ABCs of Local Land Use and Zoning Decisions — The Florida Bar 10.A.h affected" parties are defined as persons or local governments "which will