Backup Documents 02/27/2007 R
[…] as defllled in 49 CFR Part 26, as amended, have the maximum opportunity to participate in the
performance of contracts and this Agreement. In this regard, all recipients, and contractors shall
take all necessary and reasonable steps in accordance with 49 CFR Part 26, as amended, to
ensure that the Disadvantaged Business Enterprises have the maximum opportunity to compete
for and perform contracts. Grantees, recipients and their contractors shall not discriminate on the
basis of race, color, national origin or sex in the award and performance of Department assisted
contracts.
11.04. DISCRIMINATORY VENDOR.
Pursuant to Section 287.134(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the following is included in this
Agreement. Section 287.134(2)(a), Florida Statutes: "An entity or affiliate who has been placed
on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or
services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the
construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real
property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
23
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity,
business with any public entity."
10 E
and may not transact
11.05. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY.
In connection with the carrying out of any project, the Agency shall not discriminate
against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, age, creed, color, sex or
national origin.