The provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated verbatim: "(a) The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding I year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year." 20 ARTICLE IX - INSURANCE 10 E The Agency shall cause the Project to be and remain insured by an insurance company or companies licensed to do and doing business in the State against loss or damage due to any accident or casualty.