The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The acquisition of these new stair chairs will aid in the timely, safe and efficient evacuation of patients /victims who may be elderly, disabled or bedridden from buildings or areas where there is limited/difficult access or multi -story buildings where there are no elevators or during emergencies where elevators may not be operable. B. Enable emergency vehicles and their staff to conform to state standards established by law or rule of the department. Subsection 401.25 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, reads: "The ambulances, equipment, vehicles, personnel, communications systems, staffing patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements of this part, including the appropriate rules for either a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable." C. Enable the vehicles of your organization to contain at least the minimum equipment and supplies as required by law, rule or regulation of the department. Subsection 401.25 (2)(b), Florida Statutes, reads: "The ambulances, equipment, vehicles, personnel, communications systems, staffing patterns, and services of the applicant meet the requirements of this part, including the appropriate rules for either a basic life support service or an advanced life support service, whichever is applicable." A Enable the vehicles of your organization to have, at a minimum, a direct communications linkup with the operating base and hospital designated as the primary receiving facility.