Agenda 02/27/2007 R
[…] provisions of Chapter l19, Florida Statutes, and made or received in conjunction with this
Agreement.
8.07. SEVERABILITY CLAUSE.
If any provision of this Agreement shall be held invalid or unenforceable, the remaining
provisions shall be construed and enforced as if such invalid or unenforceable provision had not
been contained herein.
8.08. APPROPRIATION.
The Department's performance and obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent
upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature.
The provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated
verbatim: "(a) The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any
liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms involves the expenditure of money in
excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money
may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller of
the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for
periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the
services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph
shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in
excess of$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
20
Agenda Item No. 10E
February 27, 2007
Page 67 of 83
ARTICLE IX - INSURANCE
The Agency shall cause the Project to be and remain insured by an insurance company or
companies licensed to do and doing business in the State against loss or damage due to any
accident or casualty.