1. One Naples Sept-Oct 2020 Letters1
[…] Plainly, Stock is asking the Planning Commission, and ultimately the County Commissioners, to allow a
development that the Law of Florida prohibits.
The Collier County Staff Report agrees that Stock’s proposal is unlawful Spot Zoning, because the
proposed project is fatally inconsistent with the Growth Management Plan. The Report so states in 20
places:
1. P. 5: GMP Consistency: “Due to the request for increased density from the maximum
allowed density of 16 DU/A to 31.7 DU/A, the petition is not consistent with the
[adopted] GMP.”
2. P. 10: Under Section 163.3164(9), “Compatibility means . . . no use or condition is
unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition.”
3. P. 10: “The height of the proposed tower buildings at 208-feet . . . are not directly
compatible with the adjacent neighboring buildings. The current allowable maximum
height in the C-3 zone district is +76 feet. The Planning Commission may wish to