Agenda 10/13/2020 Item #17D (Ordinance - Flow Way CDD)10/13/2020
[…] 954.658.4900
17.D.4
Packet Pg. 2491 Attachment: Flow Way Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (Exhibit J) (13582 : Flow Way Community Development District Amendment)
JP Ward and Associates LLC
1 | Page
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (“SERC”) supports the petition to expand the
boundaries of the Flow Way Community Development District by 10.012 acres. (“District”). The
District currently includes 849.40 acres of land located within Collier County, Florida. The
limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes
(governing District formation or alteration) as follows:
“That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair
and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the
district, so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material
or relevant (emphasis added).”
1.2 Overview of the Flow Way Community Development and the District
The expansion of the District will comprise a proposed land area of approximately 859.40
acres (after expansion) within the unincorporated Collier County, Florida. The District as originally