2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 193.011, F.S., and professionally accepted appraisal practices. See Section 194.301, F.S., 33
as amended by Chapter 2009-121, Laws of Florida (House Bill 521), and Section 193.011, F.S. 34
35
Florida law defines real property as land, buildings, fixtures, and all other improvements 36
to land. See Subsection 192.001(12), F.S. 37
38
Florida law defines personal property as being divided into the following four categories: 39
1) household goods, 2) intangible personal property, 3) inventory, and 4) tangible 40
personal property. See Subsection 192.001(11), F.S. 41
42
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., states the following in p ertinent part: “When the net 43
proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the 44
determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other parcel under the 45
provisions of this section, the property appraiser, fo r the purposes of such 46
2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 6
121
determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments 1
for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” 2
3
The just value of any personal property must be excluded from just valuations of real 4
property. 5
6
7
Scope of Authority for Administrative Reviews 8
The administrative review of just valuations is performed by Boards or special 9