2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] consider only the following items in administrative reviews: 10
11
1. Legal advice from the Board legal counsel; 12
13
2. Information contained or referenced in the Department’s Uniform Policies and 14
Procedures Manual and Accompanying Documents; 15
16
3. Information contained or referenced in the Department’s training for value 17
adjustment boards and special magistrates; and 18
19
4. Professional texts that pertain only to professionally accepted appraisal practices 20
that are not inconsistent with Florida law. 21
22
23
The Eight Factors of Just Valuation 24
Section 193.011, Florida Statutes, provides the following on just valuation. 25
“Factors to consider in deriving just valuation. – In arriving at just valuation as 26
required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take 27
into consideration the following factors: 28
29
(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser 30
would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash 31