2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 22
Boards, Board clerks, taxpayers, property appraisers, and tax collectors are required to 23
follow these rules, as stated in sections 195.027(1) and 194.011(5)(b), F.S. 24
25
These rules supersede any local rules or prior Department rules on the subject. 26
27
Rule Chapter 12D-9, F.A.C., is the primary component of the Department’s Uniform 28
Policies and Procedures Manual for value adjustment boards, and also is a primary 29
component of this training for value adjustment boards and special magistrates. 30
31
32
Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual and Accompanying 33
Documents 34
Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states: 35
36
“The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall be 37
used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in proceed ings 38
before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at a minimum, on 39
the department’s website and on the existing websites of the clerks of circuit courts.” 40
41
The Florida Department of Revenue has developed the Uniform Policies and 42
Procedures Manual and has made it available, along with accompanying documents, on 43
its website as stated below. 44
45
Along with the accompanying documents listed below, the Uniform Policies and 46