2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 41
* NOTE: The eighth just valuation criterion did not exist at the time of Walter v. 42
Schuler. The Legislature can override decisional law. See Dept. of Environmental 43
Protection v. Contractpoint Florida Parks, 986 So.2d 1260, 1269 (Fla. 2008). 44
45
2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 6
118
Then, in 1967, the Legislature added the eighth just valuation criterion (net proceeds of 1
sale) as a new Subsection 193.021(8), F.S. See Chapter 67-167, Laws of Florida, creating 2
Subsection 193.021(8), F.S., which was re-numbered in 1969 as Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., by 3
Chapter 69-55, Laws of Florida. 4
5
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., generally known as the “eighth criterion,” was last 6
amended in 1979 and is presented below in its entirety. 7
8
“The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction 9
of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and 10
expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or atypical terms of financing 11
arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or 12
indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other 13
parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of 14
such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to 15
payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” 16
17
When the eighth criterion was added in 1967 to the statute containing just valuation 18
factors, the Legislature apparently provided discretion to property appraisers that would 19
allow for, but not require, just value to be a number different than before enactment of 20