2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] revised just value, the Board or special magistrate must remand the assessment 28
to the property appraiser with appropriate directions f or establishing just value. 29
The property appraiser is required to follow these directions. 30
31
9. If the property appraiser establishes a presumption of correctness as described in 32
Step 5 above and that presumption of correctness is not overcome as described in 33
Step 6 above, the assessment stands. 34
35
36
Operation of the Eighth Criterion Under Florida Law 37
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., known as the “eighth criterion,” requires proper 38
consideration of the “net proceeds of sale.” The “eighth criterion” was last amended in 39
1979 and is presented below in its entirety. 40
41
“The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction 42
of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and 43
expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or atypical terms of financing 44
arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or 45
indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other 46
parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of 47
2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 8
194
such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to 1
payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” 2
3
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., requires proper consideration of the “net proceeds of sale” 4
of tangible personal property, regardless of whether an actual sale of the property has 5
occurred. See Turner v. Tokai Financial Services, Inc., 767 So.2d 494 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2000) 6