2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 6
Other data collection methods, such as physical inspections, may be used when 7
necessary. 8
9
A TPP assessment may not be contested with the Board unless the required TPP return 10
was timely filed with the property appraiser. The term “timely filed” means filed by the 11
deadline established in section 193.062, F.S., or before the expiration of any extension 12
granted under section 193.063, F.S. If notice is mailed pursuant to section 13
193.073(1)(a), F.S., a complete return must be submitted under section 193.073(1)(a), 14
F.S., for the assessment to be contested. See Subsection 194.034(1)(j), F.S. 15
16
17
The Eight Factors of Just Valuation 18
Section 193.011, Florida Statutes, provides the following on just valuation. 19
“Factors to consider in deriving just valuation . – In arriving at just valuation as 20
required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take 21
into consideration the following factors: 22
23
(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser 24
would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash 25