2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] Florida Statutes require that the property appraiser issue in writing a denial of an 12
exemption or classification. 13
14
The denial will typically reference missing documentation that, if supplied, could qualify 15
the taxpayer for the exemption or classification. 16
17
The petitioner must show that the statutory criteria are satisfied to qualify for an 18
exemption or classification. 19
20
If an exemption or classification is denied by the property appraiser, the petitioner must 21
file his or her petition to the Board within 30 days of that notice of denial. 22
23
Subsection 196.193(5)(a), F.S., states the following regarding the denial of an 24
exemption: 25
26
“If the property appraiser determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially 27
exempt under this section is not entitled to any exemption or is entitled to an exemption 28
to an extent other than that requested in the application, he or she shall notify the 29
person or organization filing the application on such property of that determination in 30
writing on or before July 1 of the year for which the application was filed.” 31
32
Subsection 196.193(5)(b), F.S., provides the following criteria for a valid denial of an 33
exemption by the property appraiser: 34
35
1. “The notification must state in clear and unambiguous language the specific 36
requirements of the state statutes which the property appraiser relied upon to deny 37
the applicant the exemption with respect to the subject property.” 38
39
2. “The notification must be drafted in such a way that a reasonable person can 40
understand specific attributes of the applicant or the applicant’s use of the subject 41
property which formed the basis for the denial.” 42
43