2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 521). 14
15
If the property appraiser does not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or 16
she properly considered each of the eight factors in developing the just value 17
assessment, the Board or special magistrate must conclude that the property appra iser 18
did not establish a presumption of correctness for the assessment. See Subsection 19
194.301(1), F.S., as amended by Chapter 2009-121, Laws of Florida (House Bill 521). 20
21
22
Consideration of Previous Year’s Board-Adjusted Assessment 23
Section 193.016, Florida Statutes, provides the following. 24
25
“Property appraiser's assessment; effect of determinations by value adjustment 26
board. – If the property appraiser's assessment of the same items of tangible personal 27
property in the previous year was adjusted by the value adjustment board and the 28
decision of the board to reduce the assessment was not successfully appealed by the 29
property appraiser, the property appraiser shall consider the reduced values determined 30
by the value adjustment board in assessing those items of tangible personal property. If 31