2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 41
* NOTE: The eighth just valuation criterion did not exist at the time of Walter v. 42
Schuler. The Legislature can override decisional law. See Dept. of Environmental 43
Protection v. Contractpoint Florida Parks, 986 So.2d 1260, 1269 (Fla. 2008). 44
45
Then, in 1967, the legislature added the eighth just valuation criterion (net proceeds of 46
sale) as a new Subsection 193.021(8), Florida Statutes. See Chapter 67-167, Laws of 47
2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 8
175
Florida, creating Subsection 193.021(8), F.S., which was re-numbered in 1969 as Subsection 1
193.011(8), F.S., by Chapter 69-55, Laws of Florida. 2
3
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., generally known as the “eighth criterion,” was last 4
amended in 1979 and is presented below in its entirety. 5
6
“The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction 7
of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and 8
expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventiona l or atypical terms of financing 9
arrangements. When the net proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or 10
indirectly, in the determination of just valuation of realty of the sold parcel or any other 11
parcel under the provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of 12
such determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to 13
payments for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” 14
15
* The eighth criterion must be properly considered in the just valuation of tangible 16
personal property. See Turner v. Tokai Financial Services, Inc., 767 So.2d 494 (Fla. 2nd 17
DCA 2000) review denied 780 So.2d 916 (Fla. 2001). 18
19