2020 VAB Training All Modules2020 Value Adjustment Board Training - Module 1
[…] 193.011, F.S., and professionally accepted appraisal practices. See Section 194.301, F.S., 5
as amended by Chapter 2009-121, Laws of Florida (House Bill 521), and Section 193.011, F.S. 6
7
Florida law defines real property as land, buildings, fixtures, and a ll other improvements 8
to land. See Subsection 192.001(12), F.S. 9
10
Florida law defines personal property as being divided into the following four categories: 11
1) household goods, 2) intangible personal property, 3) inventory, and 4) tangible 12
personal property. See Subsection 192.001(11), F.S. 13
14
Subsection 193.011(8), F.S., states the following in pertinent part: “When the net 15
proceeds of the sale of any property are utilized, directly or indirectly, in the 16
determination of just valuation of realty of the sold p arcel or any other parcel under the 17
provisions of this section, the property appraiser, for the purposes of such 18
determination, shall exclude any portion of such net proceeds attributable to payments 19
for household furnishings or other items of personal property.” 20
21
The eighth criterion provides for the deduction of personal property in arriving at net 22
proceeds of sale of real property, but does not specifically address the deduction of 23
personal property to arrive at net proceeds of sale of tangible personal property. 24
25