#19-7633 (Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENT
[…] any fee, commission, percentage, gift or any other consideration contingent upon or resulting from
the award or making of this Agreement. At the time this Agreement is executed, CONSULTANT
shall sign and deliver to the COUNTY the Truth -In -Negotiation Certificate identified in Article 13
and attached hereto and made a part hereof as Schedule E. CONSULTANT's compensation
shall be adjusted to exclude any sums by which the COUNTY determines the compensation was
increased due to inaccurate, incomplete, or noncurrent wage rates and other factual unit costs.
19.2. By its execution of this Agreement, CONSULTANT acknowledges that it has been informed
by the COUNTY of and is in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida
Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid, proposal,
or reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may
not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the
construction or repair of a public building or public work; may not submit bids,
proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be
awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or
consultant under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact
business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in
s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months following the date
of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
ARTICLE TWENTY
DISPUTE RESOLUTION
20.1. Prior to the initiation of any action or proceeding permitted by this Agreement to resolve
disputes between the parties, the parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve any such
disputes by negotiation.