Agenda 07/14/2020 Item #17D (Ordinance - Establish the Tamarindo CDD)07/14/2020
[…] Tamarindo Community Development District ("District") in accordance with the “Uniform
Community Development District Act of 1980,” Chapter 190, Florida Statutes (the “Act”). The
proposed District will comprise approximately 106.44 +/- acres of land located within
unincorporated Collier County, Florida (the "County") and is projected to contain approximately
251 residential dwelling units, which will make up the Tamarindo development. The limitations on
the scope of this SERC are explicitly set forth in Section 190.002(2)(d), Florida Statutes ("F.S.")
(governing District establishment) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law
be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service
delivery function of the district, so that any matter concerning permitting or
planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of the Tamarindo Community Development District
The District is designed to provide public infrastructure, services, and facilities along with operation
and maintenance of the same to a master planned residential development currently anticipated to