Agenda 06/09/2020 Item #16D16 (Purchase of Two CAT Trolleys)06/09/2020
[…] Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49 C.F.R. part 25, and
(3) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal
prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including:
(1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits
discrimination on the basis of age,
(2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age
Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625,
(3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which
prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of
Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal assistance,
(4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in
Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and
(5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
h. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with the
following federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of disability:
(1) Federal laws, including: