a Public Health Emergency as a result of COVID-19, and on March 9, 2020, Governor DeSantis issued Executive Order 20- 52, declaring a State of Emergency as a result of COVID-19, which has been supplemented by subsequent Executive Orders all relating to the threat of COVID-19, which Orders are incorporated herein; and WHEREAS, on March 16, 2020, the Board of County Commissioners of Collier County, Florida adopted Proclamation/Resolution No. 2020-50 declaring a state of emergency due to COVID-19 for all territory within the legal boundaries of Collier County; and WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Sec. 252.38 provides that "Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state;" and WHEREAS, Florida Statutes Sec. 252.46 provides in relevant part that "In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 120, the political subdivisions of the state ... are authorized and empowered to make, amend, and rescind such orders and rules as are necessary for emergency management purposes..." so long as such powers are not in conflict with the State; and WHEREAS, Governor DeSantis' Executive Order No. 20-69 specifically provides: "Section 1: I hereby suspend any Florida Statute that requires a quorum to be present in person or requires a local government body to meet at a specific