Agenda 05/12/2020 Item #16E 5 (Emergency Mgmt. Grant Modification)05/12/2020
[…] A. The Sub -Recipient represents that it is fully qualified and eligible to receive these grant funds
to provide the services identified herein;
B. The State of Florida received these grant funds from the Federal government, and the
Division has the authority to subgrant these funds to the Sub -Recipient upon the terms and conditions
outlined below; and,
C. The Division has statutory authority to disburse the funds under this Agreement.
THEREFORE, the Division and the Sub -Recipient agree to the following:
(1) APPLICATION OF STATE LAW TO THIS AGREEMENT
2 C.F.R. §200.302 provides: "Each state must expend and account for the Federal award
in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds."
Therefore, section 215.971, Florida Statutes, entitled "Agreements funded with federal or state
assistance", applies to this Agreement.
(2) LAWS. RULES, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
a. The Sub -Recipient's performance under this Agreement is subject to 2 C.F.R. Part