Agenda 05/12/2020 Item #16E 5 (Emergency Mgmt. Grant Modification)05/12/2020
[…] must include:
• A statement explaining how the expense directly relates to the Recipient's successful
performance of a task outlined in this Agreement;
• A copy of those pages of the agenda that itemizes the registration fee;
• A copy of local travel policy; and,
• A copy of the travel voucher or a statement that no travel costs were incurred, if
applicable.
When a meal is included in a registration fee, the meal allowance must be deducted from the
reimbursement claim, even if the traveler decides for personal reasons not to eat the meal. See
section 112.061(6)(c), Florida Statutes ("No one, whether traveling out of or in state, shall be
reimbursed for any meal or lodging included in a convention or conference registration fee paid
by the state."). A continental breakfast is considered a meal and must be deducted if included in
a registration fee for a convention or conference. However, in the case where a meal is provided
by a hotel or airline, the traveler shall be allowed to claim the meal allowance provided by law.
41