VAB Backup Documents 02/10/2020 Item #12 Patricia L. Morgan
[…] Tampa, Florida 33602
RE: MUNICIPALITIES-GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE-participation of board
member by telephone due to scheduling conflict when quorum of board
members physically present at meeting. s . 286 . 011, Fla. Stat.
Dear Mr. Payne:
On behalf of the City of Tampa Human Rights Board, you ask substantially
the following question:
May a member of the human rights board who is physically absent from a
board meeting because of a scheduling conflict participate in the meeting
by means of a telephone conference when a quorum of the members of the
board is physically present at the meeting?
Section 286. 011 (1) , Florida Statutes , Florida ' s Government-in-the-
Sunshine Law, provides :
"All meetings of any board or commission of any state agency or authority
or of any agency or authority of any county, municipal corporation, or
political subdivision, except as otherwise provided in the Constitution,
at which official acts are to be taken are declared to be public meetings
open to the public at all times, and no resolution, rule, or formal
action shall be considered binding except as taken or made at such
meeting. "