The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Tones). Building 8 still required electrical, plumbing and HVAC final inspections to be complete. (Tones). Petitioner had to request both site and building inspections in order to obtain his final 2019-00681 Page 2 of 4 CO. (Tones) The Florida Building Code provides for issuance of a temporary Certificate of Occupancy if a specific and significant hardship is established. (PAO Ex. 1, p.77) Conclusions of Law: Section 192.042, Fla. Stat., provides that "[a]11 property shall be assessed according to its just value as follows: (1) Real property, on January 1 of each year. Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon." The statute then goes on to define "substantially completed" as meaning the "improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purposes for which it was constructed." As the Florida courts have noted, this determination is often a difficult one. See Markham v.