The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. When determining whether the property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1. Section 196.011, Fla. Stat. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this requirement and provides that a "person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation. . .." The PAO argues that because Petitioner was neither a record title holder nor a beneficiary of the trust, he had no legal or beneficial title to the property.