The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 6(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const. When determining whether the property owner is entitled to an exemption, the operative date is January 1. Section 196.011, Fla. Stat. Section 196.031(1)(a) restates this requirement and provides that a "person who, on January 1, has the legal title . . . to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence. . . is entitled to an exemption from all taxation. . .." "Permanent residence" is defined as "that place where a person has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home and principal establishment to which, whenever absent, he or she has the intention of returning. Section 196.012(17), Fla. Stat.