The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, the constitutional and statutory restriction against the alienation of homestead property provided in Article X, S. 4(c), Fla. Const., and s. 732.401(1), Fla. Stat., protected Petitioner from any attempts to disinherit him from the homestead and proscribed the wife's attempts to devise the property through the trust to her daughter. See Aronson v. Aronson, 81 So. 3d 515, 518-18 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). As Petitioner's attorney correctly points out, Mrs. Sardelli could not transfer her interest in the homestead property without Petitioner's consent. Section 732.4015, Fla. Stat., provides that "the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there are no minor child or children." The only way the Mrs. Sardelli could avoid her husband's homestead rights in the property would be to obtain a written and properly executed agreement or waiver from Petitioner. See s. 732.702, Fla. Stat.