The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of any kind , nature or description , as herein defined , shall be valid or binding or held to be in compliance with the statutes providing for such publication unless the same shall have been Page 5 of 51 CODING: Words stricken are deletions ; words underlined are additions . 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 17 3 174 Florida Senate -2020 SB 1340 23 -00673A -20 20201340 published in accordance with the provisions of this section or s . 50 .0311. Proof of such publication shall be made by uniform affidavit . Section 5 . Section 50.0311 , Florida Statutes , is created to read: 50 .0311 Publication of advertisements and public notices on a publicly accessible website and governmental access channels .- (1) For purposes of this chapter, "governmental agencyn means a county , municipality , school board , or ot her unit of local government or political subdivision in this state . (2) For purposes of notices and advertisements required unde r s. 50.11, the term "publicly accessible websiten means a governmental agency 's official website or other private website designated by the governmental agency for the p osting of legal noti ces and advertisements that is accessible via the Internet . All advertisements and public notices