The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The ownership by one person of shares constituting a controlling interest in another person, or a pooling of equipment or income among persons when not for fair market value under an arm's length agreement, shall be a prima facie case that one person controls another person. A person who knowingly enters into a joint venture with a person who has been convicted of a public entity crime in Florida during the preceding 36 months shall be considered an affiliate. Agenda Page#185 7. I understand that a "person" as defined in Section 287.133(1)(e), Florida Statutes, means "any natural person or entity organized under the laws of any state or of the United States with the legal power to enter into a binding contract and which bids or applies to bid on contracts let by a public entity, or which otherwise transacts or applies to transact business with a public entity. The term `person'includes those officers,directors,executives,partners,shareholders,employees,members, and agents who are active in management of an entity." 8. Based on information and belief,the statement which I have marked below is true in relation to the Applicant submitting this sworn statement.(Please indicate which statement applies.)