Accordingly, the Applicant respectfully requests approval of this petition. 9.A.1.f Packet Pg. 138 Attachment: Application_Petition CP-18-8 Hammock Park (10654 : 9A.1-Hammock Park GMPA Transmittal) HAMMOCK PARK GMPA CCPC PACKAGE PL20180002804/CP-2018-8 CHAPTER 163 CRITERIA 9.A.1.f Packet Pg. 139 Attachment: Application_Petition CP-18-8 Hammock Park (10654 : 9A.1-Hammock Park GMPA Transmittal) Hammock Park GMPA Sprawl Analysis Page 1 of 3 Hammock Park GMPA Chapter 163.3177 Sprawl Analysis Section 163.3177(6)(a)9.a, F.S., states that “… any amendment to the future land use element shall discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl.” Section 163.3177(6)(a)9.b, F.S., specifies that an amendment shall be determined to discourage the proliferation of urban sprawl if it incorporates a development pattern or urban form that achieves four of eight criteria listed in the statute.