Recognizing that a formal solicitation would take approximately three to six months, First Tee submitted the attached unsolicited offer to tem porarily operate the Golf Course. Should the Board choose to consider this unsolicited offer, the Procurement Services Division would advertise the proposal for additional offers, in accordance with Florida Statutes § 287.05712. Additionally, Florida Statute § 287.05712(4)(a) provides that the County "may establish a reasonable application fee for the submission of an unsolicited proposal". County Resolution 2016-85 sets this application fee at $10,000. Since this proposal is being submitted by a non-profit organization staff recommends either waiving this fee or reducing the fee to a nominal value.