Ordinance 2006-33
[…] Local Specialized Problem: None
Policy 17(b)6. Identify and implement innovative but fiscally sound and cost-
effective techniques for financing public facilities.
The special-purpose District will have limited powers to design, fund and construct
services and facilities necessary to accommodate the project's service demands. The
proposed District is consistent with this policy.
Local Specialized Problem: None
Policy 17(b)7. Encourage the development, use, and coordination of capital
improvement plans by all levels of government.
The District is subject to the reporting provisions of Section 189.415, Florida Statutes,
which in paragraph (6) states, "For purposes of the preparation or revision of local
government comprehensive plans required pursuant to s. 163.3161, a district public
facilities report may be used and relied upon by the local general purpose government
or governments within which the special district is located. This statutory provision is
directed at fostering coordination between special districts and general-purpose
governments. The proposed District, if established, will implement this policy, and is
therefore consistent with the policy.
Local Specialized Problem: None