Ordinance 2006-33
[…] approved, will encompass a total of approximately 261.6 acres. Current
plans envision approximately 385 single family detached homes, 196 villa
homes and 144 multi family condominium residences for a total of 725
residential units along with recreational facilities.
Table 1. Artesia Naples COO Currently Planned Land Uses
Category
Total Gross Acres:
Total Net Acres:
Single Family Homes:
Villa Homes:
Multi-Family Homes:
Recreational Acres:
Amount
261.6
177,2
385
196
144
11.6
Source: wel, Inc, ("Developer")
1.3 Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs
Section 120.541 (2), F .S. (2002), defines the elements a statement of
estimated regulatory costs must contain:
"(a) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to
be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of
the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule.
(b) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state
and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the
proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues.
(c) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by
individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to
comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph,
"transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based
upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of
obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used