Resolution 2000-154
[…] Tournament. Seward further recalled that Norris stated that the County would not support the
Tournament if People & Properties (the 1996 Tournament Operator) remained involved with the
Tournament." . . .; and
WHEREAS, Mr. Norris admitted to allegation V. within the Stipulated Findings of Fact of
the Joint Stipulation as follows: "The Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a) Florida Statutes,
by voting on an October 1996 measure dealing with Maricopa-Hardy's Pelican Strand Project."; and
WHEREAS, the duties and powers of the Commission on Ethics are listed in Section
112.322, Florida Statutes, and provides in Section 112.322(2)(b) as follows: "In the event that a
violation or breach is found to have been committed, the commission shall recommend appropriate
action to the agency or official having power to impose any penalty provided by s. 112.317"; and
lop
WHEREAS, Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, "Penalties" includes provision
112.317(1)(a)(2.) "Removal from office"; and
WHEREAS, the conduct admitted to by Commissioner Norris reasonably raises questions in
the public eye as to fitness to complete his term of public office.