Florida Statute Chapter 195 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] Id. And see Board of Trustees, Jacksonville Police & Fire Pension Fund v. Lee, 189 So.
3d 120 (Fla. 2016) (affirming trial court finding that two conditions—an hourly photocopying
fee and an hourly supervisory fee—were imposed in violation of s. 119.07, ES.).
2. Copies of public records
If no fee is prescribed elsewhere in the statutes, s. 119.07(4)(a)l., F.S., authorizes the
custodian to charge a fee of up to 15 cents per one-sided copy for copies that are 14 inches by
81/2 inches or less. An agency may charge no more than an additional 5 cents for each two-
sided duplicated copy. Section 119.07(4)(a)2., F.S. And see s. 119.011 (7), F.S., defining the
term "duplicated copies" to mean "new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in s. 283.30,"
F.S. "Duplicating" means "the process of reproducing an image or images from an original to
a final substrate through the electrophotographic, xerographic, laser, or offset process or any
combination of these processes, by which an operator can make more than one copy without
rehandling the original." Section 283.30(3), F.S.
A charge of up to $1.00 per copy may be assessed for a certified copy of a public record.
Section 119.07(4)(c), F.S.
For other copies, the charge is limited to the actual cost of duplication of the record.