Florida Statute Chapter 193 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] In State Attorney's
147
GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
Office, the appellate court affirmed the trial judge's order mandating release of surveillance video
from a school shooting where 17 students and staff were killed. The court found that the media
had established good cause because the footage revealed the conduct of public servants in the
discharge of their duties and also provided "insight" into the high school's security "net" that
failed to protect the students and staff. Id. at 215.
C. Security issues relating to electronic records
Section 119.01(2) (a), F.S., states that agencies "must provide reasonable public access to
records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not
disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law." Andsee Rule 1B -26.003(6)(g)3., EA.C, adopted
by the Division of Library and Information Services of Department of State pursuant to its
records management rulemaking authority in s. 257.14, F.S. The rule states that "[i]n providing