Florida Statute Chapter 193 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] agreement compromising a lawsuit against the county). Cf. Herbits v. City of Miami, 207 So. 3d
274, 275 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016) (claim based on alleged concealment of information in violation
of transparency mandates established in local enactments is preempted by the Florida Public
Records Act, because the "Florida Legislature has so pervasively legislated regarding this subject
area that a local government is precluded from legislating in the same area.").
2. Individuals authorized to inspect and receive copies of public records
Section 119.01, F.S., provides that "[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and
municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person." (e. s.) A state
citizenship requirement was deleted from the law in 1975. A public employee is a person within
the meaning of Ch. 119, F.S. and, as such, possesses the same right of inspection as any other
person.