Florida Statute Chapter 193 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] security numbers of current and former employees held by the employing agency are confidential
and exempt from disclosure). And see s. 119.0714, F.S., regarding confidentiality of social security
numbers in court records and in the official records.
Section 119.071(5)(a)6., ES, authorizes disclosure of social security numbers under certain
conditions. Cf. Florida Department of Education v. NYT Management Services, Inc., 895 So. 2d
1151 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (federal law does not authorize newspaper to obtain social security
numbers in state teacher certification database).
In addition, s. 119.071(5)(a)7.b., F.S., states that an agency may not deny a commercial
entity engaged in "commercial activity," as defined in the exemption, access to social security
numbers, "provided the social security numbers will be used only in the performance of a
commercial activity and provided the commercial entity makes a written request for the social
security numbers:' "Commercial activity' does not include the display or bulk sale of social security
numbers to the public or the distribution of such numbers to any customer not identifiable by the
commercial entity. Section 119.071(5)(a)7.a.(I), F.S. See Inf. Op. to Carland, January 12, 2012