Florida Statute Chapter 193 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] employee would appear to constitute payroll deduction records and would be confidential and
exempt from disclosure pursuant to s. 1012.31 [3] [a]4., F.S.).
+ Retiree lists
The names and addresses of retirees are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), F.S.,
to the extent that no state or local governmental agency may provide the names or addresses of
145
GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
such persons in aggregate, compiled or list form except to public agencies engaged in official
business, to collective bargaining agents or to retiree organizations for official business use.
Section 121.031(5), F.S. "Any person may view or copy any individual's retirement records
at the Department of Management Services, one record at a time, or may obtain information
by a separate written request for a named individual for which information is desired." Id.
Cf. s. 121.4501(19), F.S. (personal identifying information of members in the investment plan
contained in Florida Retirement System records held by the State Board of Administration or the
Department of Management Services is exempt).