Section 985.11(3), F.S. (b) Felony arrests and adult system transfers Until October 1, 1994, law enforcement agencies generally could release only the name and address of juveniles 16 and older who had been charged with or convicted of certain crimes. In 1994, the juvenile confidentiality laws were modified to eliminate the age restriction and provide enhanced disclosure. Section 985.04(2), F.S., was amended again in 2016 and now provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the name, photograph, address, and crime or arrest report of a child: (a) Taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; (b) Charged with a violation of law which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; (c) Found to have committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony; or (d) Transferred to adult court pursuant to part X of Chapter 985, are not considered confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) solely because of the child's age. The Attorney General's Office has stated that the expanded disclosure provisions originally enacted in 1994 apply only to juvenile records created after October 1, 1994, the effective 109 GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL date of the 1994 amendments to the juvenile confidentiality laws.