Cf. AGO 96-65 (subject of juvenile offense records may authorize access to such records to others [such as a potential employer] by means of a release). Similarly, s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., limits access to records in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice. With the exception of specified persons and agencies, juvenile records in the •' GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL custody of that agency "may be inspected only upon order of the Secretary of Juvenile Justice or his or her authorized agent by persons who have sufficient reason and upon such conditions for their use and disposition as the secretary or his or her authorized agent deems proper." If a juvenile prosecuted as an adult is transferred to serve his or her sentence in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the department's records relating to that juvenile are not open to public inspection. New York Times Company v.