Florida Statute Chapter 119 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] accordance with his or her official duties is confidential and exempt and may not be listened to or
copied except as authorized in the exemption. Section 406.136, F.S. For more information on
this exemption, please refer to the discussion on pages 118-119.
b. Emergency evacuation plans
Section 119.071(3)(a), F.S., provides an exemption from disclosure for a security or
firesafety system plan of a private or public entity that is held by an agency. The term "security
or firesafety system plan' includes emergency evacuation plans and sheltering arrangements. And
see s. 119.071(2)(d), F.S., providing an exemption from disclosure for "[a]ny comprehensive
inventory of state and local law enforcement resources compiled pursuant to Part I, chapter 23
[Florida Mutual Aid Act], and any comprehensive policies or plans compiled by a criminal justice
agency pertaining to the mobilization, deployment, or tactical operations involved in responding
to emergencies as defined in s. 252.34, F.S.; and s. 395.1056, F.S., providing an exemption for
those portions of a comprehensive emergency management plan that address the response of a
public or private hospital to an act of terrorism.
C. Emergency medical services records