Florida Statute Chapter 119 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] Id. Sections 119.0701(3) and (4), F.S., establish consequences in the event of a
contractor's noncompliance.
Section 287.058(1)(c), F.S., provides, with limited exceptions, that every procurement for
contracted services by a state agency be evidenced by a written agreement containing a provision
allowing unilateral cancellation by the agency for the contractor's refusal to allow public access
to "all documents, papers, letters, or other material made or received by the contractor in
conjunction with the contract, unless the records are exempt" from disclosure.
(2) Legislative appropriation
Section 11.45 (3) (e), F.S., states that all records of a nongovernmental agency, corporation,
or person with respect to the receipt and expenditure of an appropriation made by the Legislature
to that entity "shall be public records and shall be treated in the same manner as other public
records are under general law" Cf. AGO 96-43 (Astronauts Memorial Foundation, a nonprofit
corporation, is subject to the Sunshine Law when performing those duties funded under the
General Appropriations Act).
(3) Public funds used for dues
Section 119.01(3), F.S., provides that if an agency spends public funds in payment of