Florida Statute Chapter 119 (2019)GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
[…] 119, F.S., and s. 286.011, F.S., even though the charter school has not yet opened its doors to
students. AGO 01-23. And see AGO 2010-14 (records of team created by charter school to
review personnel decisions subject to Ch. 119, F.S.).
b. Student records
Public access to student records is limited by statute. In 2009, the Legislature amended the
state statutes relating to student records to incorporate the federal Family Education Rights and
76
GOVERNMENT -IN -THE -SUNSHINE -MANUAL
Privacy Act (FERPA). Section 1002.221 (1), F.S., provides that "[e]ducation records as defined in
[FERPA], and the federal regulations issued pursuant thereto, are confidential and exempt" from
public disclosure and may be released only as authorized in the exemption. "Education records"
are defined by FERPA to mean "those records, files, documents, and other materials which
contain information directly related to a student; and are maintained by an educational agency