Backup Documents 05/16/2006 EAR
[…] Golden Gate Estates (this excludes Conservation designated areas, Agricultural/Rural
designated areas, Southern Golden Gate Estates, and the outlying Urban designated areas
of Copeland, Port of the Islands, Plantation Island and Chokoloskee).
EAR-ROSE BCC approved for Transmittal
G: Comp, EAR Amendment Modifications, BCC Approved for Transmittal
cs-dw/5-24-06
Words underlined are added; words struck through are deleted.
6
ConseNation & Coastal Management Element
BCC-approved for Transmittal
5-24-06
EXHIBIT" A"
I.
INTRODUCTION
[New text, page 1]
Subsection 163.3177 (5)(d). Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the
State of Florida to have. as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive
Plans. an Element. dealing with "the conservation. use. and protection of natural
resources in the area, including air. water. water recharge areas, wetlands. water wells,
estuarine marshes. soils. beaches. shores. flood plains. rivers. bays. lakes. harbors.
forests. fisheries and wildlife. marine habitat. minerals. and other natural and
environmental resources."
In 2002. the State Legislature made a change to Subsection 163.3177 (6) (d). F.S.. which
requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management
District water sUPl'ly 1'lans or water management plans. More specifically. the
Conservation Element must "assess their current. as well as projected. water needs and
sources for at least a 10-year period."
In addition to the Conservation Element. Subsection 163.3177 (5)(g). Florida Statutes,
also requires certain designated local governments (including Collier County) to have an
element of the local comprehensive plan dealing with coastal management. This Coastal
Management Element must "set forth the policies that shall guide the local government's
decisions and program implementation with respect to the following ob1ectives:"
1. Maintenance. restoration. and enhancement of the overall quality of the coastal
zone environment. including. but not limited to. its amenities and aesthetic values.
2. Continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine
life.