Backup Documents 05/23/2006 R
[…] (Ruid,,"UaI)
FTL:1704921:1
Exhibit E-2
EXHIBIT F
STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This statement of estimated regulatory costs ("SERC") supports the petition to establish the
Parklands Collier Community Development District ("District"). The District comprises
approximately 622 +/- acres of land within Collier County, Florida on which approximately
600 single family and 600 multifamily dwelling units are planned for development. The
limitations on the scope of this SERC are set out in Chapters 120 and 190 F.S. (2004)
(specifically, Sections 190.005(1)(a)8, and 120.541(2)).
Moreover, Section 190.002(2)(d), F.S. (2004), provides "that the process of establishing
such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors
material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district, so that any
matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant
(emphasis added)."
1.2 Overview of the Parklands Collier Community Development District
The District is designed to provide community infrastructure, services, and facilities along
with their operations and maintenance.