Agenda 04/08/2008 Item # 9A
[…] Associate Bersani & Marshall Syracuse, New York
1979 - 1982
15. The Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development
Regulation Act ("Act"), Section 163.3161, Fla. Stat. et. seq., is a statutorily
mandated legislative plan to control and direct the use and development of
property within a county. It has been considered a "constitution" for all future
development within the county. The intent, at least from the State's perspective,
was to strengthen a local government's role in the establishment and
implementation of comprehensive planning to control development. For example,
in Section 163.3161(5), Fla. Stat., the Act states: "It is the intent of this act that
adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that
no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with
comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in
conformity with this act
The Act provides, in enormous detail, the requirements for capital improvements,
coordination with other counties and municipalities, when amendments can be
made, numerous concurrency elements, and data collection. While it appears that