Agenda 06/24/2008 Item # 9C
[…] subject to voting requirements for governmental bodies set forth in
section 286.012, Florida Statutes?
In sum:
Advisory board members who are appointed by the Marion County Board
of County Commissioners and who are responsible for making
recommendations to the board of county commissioners On county issues
are subject to voting requirements for state, county and mun~cipal
bodies set forth in by section 286.012, Florida Statutes, requirinq a
vote be recorded for each member present unless a conflict of
interest exists under the Florida Code of Ethics for Public Officers
and Employees.
Section 286.012, Florida Statutes, provides:
"No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board,
commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body
at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be
taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such
deCision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for
each such member present, except when, with respect to any such
member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest
http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview/2D88FOB5E03DBF0485256BCF005248BB
6/17/2008
Advisory Legal Opinion - Advisory Boards, voting requirements
Agenda~ Illcof94;
June 24, 2008
Page 13 of 16
under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In
such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements
of s. 112.3143."
You recognize that the advisory board whose members are appointed by
the board of county commissioners and are responsible for making
recommendations to the county commission is subject to the Government
in the Sunshine Law. [1] The question has been raised, however,