Said payments shall be tendered to the County by the 15th of each month for the preceding month. The "Use of Facility" section states that the facility is for the use of the public for recreational and other public purposes. [italics in original] REQUESTED ADVISEMENT Your letter of December 19, 2006, provides that County "... is requesting a Technical Assistance Advisement regarding the sales tax exemption for rental /license fees assessed on concessionaire contracts operating at publicly owned recreational facilities" APPLICABLE STATUTES AND RULES Section 212.031, F.S., provides in part: (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is: Agenda Item No. `6J6 July 22, 2008 Technical Assistance Advisement Page 6 of 10 Page 3 10. Leased, subleased, licensed, or rented to a person providing food and drink concessionaire services within the premises of a convention hall, exhibition hall, auditorium, stadium, theater, arena, civic center, performing arts center, publicly owned recreational facility, or any business operated under a permit issued pursuant to chapter 550.... The issue presented in your request is whether the consideration received by County from concessionaires providing food and drink services at County owned recreational facilities is exempt from Florida sales tax. Persons engaging in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting licenses for the use of any real property are exercising a taxable privilege.