As of December 31, 1972, three miles of canals had been completed, including canals in Units 1 and 2. 2) The applicants now propose to build 2,100 dwelling units, 60,000 square feet of commercial facilities on 22 acres and 1,600 acres of agriculture on the same total acreage. The road system will be modi- fied and a 55 -acre parcel will be Aonated for public use. Item # 16A1 September 23, 2008 Page 11 of 26 Ms. Tasha Buford April 8, 1986 Page Five B. Authorization. Reliance and Change gf position Subsection 380.06(20), F.S., provides that; "Nothing in this section shall limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been authorized by registration of a sub- division pursuant to Chapter 498, by recordation pursuant to local subdivision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorizations to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recordation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to July 1, 1973." Paragraph 380.06(20)(a), F.S., provides that: "approval pursuant to local subdivision plat law, ordinances, or regulations of a subdivision plat by formal vote of a county or municipal governmental body having jurisdiction after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973, is sufficient to vest