The issue has been around for several years, failing to reach full passage because of strong opposition by kcy lawmakers. The bill would authorize local governments statewide to enact ordinances which establish electronic photo detection devises at specified intersections for the purpose of automatic detection of red light violators. . Modification to Section 339.135(4)(a)1, Florida Statutes to strengthen requirement for use of an allocation formula "to assure that no district or county is penalized for local efforts to improve the State Highway System." Specifically, to restrict the application of "other programs with quantitative needs assessment" and to secure more state and federal funds allocated to the counties by one-half population and one-half gas tax proceeds (statutory formula).