Backup Documents 02/10/2009 Item #16B 1
[…] Collier County Transportation Planning
2885 S. Horseshoe Drive
Naples, Florida 34104
(239) 252-8192
B. All notices required or made pursuant to this Agreement by Owner to Contractor
shall be made in writing and shall be deemed duly served if delivered by U.S. Mail, E-
mail or Facsimile, addressed to the following:
GC-P-16
1681
Joseph Restino, V. P.
Better Roads, Inc.
1910 Seward Avenue
Naples, Florida 34109
(239) 597-2181
(239) 597-1597 (Fax)
C. Either party may change its above noted address by giving written notice to the
other party in accordance with the requirements of this Section.
Section 8. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES.
8.1 By its execution of this Contract, Construction Contractor acknowledges that it
has been informed by Owner of the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida
Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a
contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity for the
construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit
bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or
perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant
under a contract with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount
provided in s. 287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months
from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list."
Section 9. Modification.
No modification or change to the Agreement shall be valid or binding upon the parties
unless in writing and executed by the party or parties intended to be bound by it.
Section 10. Successors and Assiqns.