Backup Documents 04/28/2009 Item #16B 3
[…] 2885 S. Horseshoe Drive
Naples, Florida 34104
(239) 252-5773
GC-CA-18
1683'4
B. All notices required or made pursuant to this Agreement by Owner to Contractor
shall be made in writing and shall be deemed duly served if delivered by U.S. Mail, E-
mail or Facsimile, addressed to the following:
Engineer Control Systems, Corp.
1175 NE 125 Street, Suite 316
North Miami, Florida 33161
305-895-4376
Fax: 305-895-0019
C. Either party may change its above noted address by giving written notice to the
other party in accordance with the requirements of this Section.
Section 8. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES.
8.1 By its execution of this Contract, Construction Contractor acknowledges that it
has been informed by Owner of the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida
Statutes which read as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list
following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a
contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity for the construction
or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of
real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a
contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any
public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for
CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on
the convicted vendor list."
Section 9. Modification.
No modification or change to the Agreement shall be valid or binding upon the parties
unless in writing and executed by the party or parties intended to be bound by it.
Section 10. Successors and Assians.