Backup Documents 04/28/2009 Item #16B 3
[…] and County Administrative Procedure 5311. Violation of this provision may result in one
or more of the following consequences: a. Prohibition by the individual, firm, and/or any
employee of the firm from contact with County staff for a specified period of time; b.
Prohibition by the individual and/or firm from doing business with the County for a
specified period of time, including but not limited to: submitting bids, RFP, and/or
quotes; and, c. immediate termination of any contract held by the individual and/or firm
for cause.
Section 17. Public Entity Crimes
By its submitting a Bid, Bidder acknowledges and agrees to and represents it is
in compliance with the terms of Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes which read
as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted
vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime
may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract to
provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not
submit a bid, proposal, or reply on a contract with a public
entity for the construction or repair of a public building or
public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on
leases of real property to a public entity'; may not be
awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier,
subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity; and may not transact business with any public entity
in excess of the threshold amount provided in s. 287.017 for
CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of
being placed on the convicted vendor list."
GC-I B-8
~ 16831
/ COLLIER COUNTY GOVERNMENT
PURCHASING DEPARTMENT 3301 TAMIAMI TRAIL EAST
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION PURCHASING BUILDING lOG"
NAPLES, FLORIDA 34112
(239) 252-8446
FAX (239) 252-6697
www.colliergov.net/purchasing
ADDENDUM
DATE: January 21,2009
TO: Interested Bidders