Backup Documents 05/09/2006 R
[…] .
Ihn4
. "",,,I U.",a .
MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING
This Memorandum of Understanding dated this ~ day of ~' 2006, is made
and entered into by and between Collier County, Florida ("County") and The School District of
Collier County ("District").
WHEREAS, Florida enacted a law in 2005, known as the Jessica Lunsford Act. Florida
Statute 1012.32 and 1012.465, requires that certain County employees who are permitted access
on school grounds when students are present, or have direct contact with students, or have access
to or control school funds, be screened according to the Level 2 criteria in Section 435.04, Fla.
Stat., and
WHEREAS, Section 1012.32 provides, in-part, that "persons subject to this subsection
found through the fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral
turpitudeshal1 not be employed, engaged to provide services, or serve in any position requiring
contact with students", and
WHEREAS, the term "a crime involving moral turpitude" is not defined by statute, and
WHEREAS, the District has resolved through Resolution 05-01 that a definition of the
phrase "a crime involving moral turpitude" is necessary to permit enforcement of the laws of this