Backup Documents 06/25/2019 Item #16E 3 ` ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 16 E 3
[…] include:
• A copy of the internal travel voucher or a statement that no travel costs were incurred, if
applicable. Also, a statement on the voucher explaining how attendance at a conference directly
relates to the Recipient's job duties:
• A copy of those pages of the agenda that itemizes the registration fee:
• A copy of local travel policy: and,
When a meal is included in a registration fee. the meal allowance must be deducted from the
reimbursement claim, even if the traveler decides for personal reasons not to eat the meal. See Section
112.061(6)(c), Florida Statutes ("No one, whether traveling out of or in state. shall be reimbursed for any
meal or lodging included in a convention or conference registration fee paid by the state "). A continental
breakfast is considered a meal and must be deducted if included in a registration fee for a convention or
conference. However, in the case where a meal is provided by a hotel or airline, the traveler shall be
allowed to claim the meal allowance provided by law.