Agenda 12/01/2009 Item # 8D
[…] currently planned for the land uses shown in Table 1 on the next page.
These are preliminary plans and are subject to change.
I
Exhibit 5
Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs
Agenda Item No. 8D
December 1, 2009
Page 33 of 69
Table 1. City Gate Community Development District
Planned Land Uses
IYpe of Use
Commercial/Light Industrial
Right-of-Way
Lakes
Miscellaneous
Florida Power & Light Easement
Total
AcrealJi
197.51
19.66
24.80
0.18
10.91
253.06
% of Total
78.05%
0.8%
7.5%
6.6%
3.9%
100.0%
Source: Developer
1.3 Requirements for Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs
Section 120.541(2), F.S. (2002), defines the elements a statement of
estimated regulatory costs must contain:
"(a) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to
be required to comply with the rule, together with a general description of
the types of individuals likely to be affected by the rule.
(b) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state
and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the
proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues.
(c) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by
individuals and entities, including local governmental entities, required to
comply with the requirements of the rule. As used in this paragraph,
"transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily ascertainable based
upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of
obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used