Agenda 12/01/2009 Item # 8D
[…] finance community Infrastructure by issuing bonds from time to time
("Bonds") secured by, among other things, proceeds of non-ad valorem
special assessments (the "Assessments") levied on land within the
District.
To support the development program the District would fund approximately
$38,276,000 of public infrastructure by issuing approximately $53,600,000
in total debt funding. The District proposes to provide infrastructure and
community services to the District as described more fully below.
1.2 Scope of the Analysis
The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section
190.002(2) (d), F.S. (governing District formation or alteration) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform
general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managlng
and financinq the service delivery function of the district, so that any
matter concernino...,permitting or planning of the development is not
material or relevant (emphasis added)."
As noted above, the proposed District provides infrastructure, services,
and facilities along with their operations and maintenance, to the 253
acres planned for the development. The land contained in the District is