Agenda 06/25/2019 Item #17E (Currents CDD)06/25/2019
[…] which the CDD lies. A CDD does not have the permitting, zoning or police powers possessed by
general purpose governments. A CDD is an alternative means of financing, constructing,
operating, and maintaining community infrastructure for planned developments. The scope of
this SERC is limited to evaluating the consequences of approving the proposal to establish the
District.
2.0 Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs
2.1 Requirements for a Statement of Estimated Retulatory Costs
a) An economic analysis showing whether the rule directly or indirectly:
llPage
Section 120.541(2), F.S., defines the elements a statement of estimated regulatory costs
must contain the following elements:
17.E.16
Packet Pg. 2945 Attachment: Exhibit 10 Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (8866 : Establishment of the "Currents: Community Development District)
JP Watd aod Associates LLC
ls likely to have an adverse impact on economic growth, private sector job
creation or employment, or private sector investment in excess of $1 million in
the aggregate within 5 years after the implementation of the rule.
ls likely to have an adverse impact on business competitiveness, including the
ability of persons doing business in the state to compete with persons doing
business in other states or domestic markets, productivity, or innovation in
excess of 51 million in the aggregate within 5 years after the implementation of
the rule.
It ls likely to increase regulatory costs, including any transactional costs, in excess
of 51 million in the agBregate within 5 years after the implementation of the
rule.
b) A good faith estimate of the number of individuals and entities likely to be required to
comply with the rule, together with a general description of the types of individuals
likely to be affected by the rule.
c) A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local
government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any
anticipated effect on state or local revenues.
d) A good faith estimate of the transactional costs likely to be incurred by individuals and
entities, including local government entities, required to comply with the requirements
of the rule. As used in this section, "transactional costs" are direct costs that are readily
ascertainable based upon standard business practices, and include filing fees, the cost of
obtaining a license, the cost of equipment required to be installed or used or procedures