Agenda 06/25/2019 Item #17E (Currents CDD)06/25/2019
[…] 954.658.4900
IimWard@IPVardAssociates.com
17.E.16
Packet Pg. 2944 Attachment: Exhibit 10 Statement of Estimated Regulatory Costs (8866 : Establishment of the "Currents: Community Development District)
JP Watd and Associates LLC
1.0 lntroduction
1.1 Purpose and Scope
This statement of Estimated Regulatory costs ("sERc") supports the Petition to Establish
("Petition") the Currents Community Development District ("District"). The District encompasses
516.275 acres of land, more or less, located within Collier County, Florida. The limitations on the
scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002(2Xd), F.5. (governing District
formation or alteration) as follows:
"That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair
and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delvervlunctiel ol
the district. so that anv matter concerning oermittin e or o lannin of the develooment is notP
material or relevant (emphasis added)."
1.2 overview of the Development and the District
A Community Development District ("CDD,l is an independent unit of special purpose local