Agenda 06/25/2019 Item #16D 1 (HUD Entitlement Agreements)06/25/2019
[…] or oral objections before a person other than the person (or a subordinate of that person) who made or
approved the termination decision; and
C. Prompt written notice of the final decision to the program participant.
Termination does not bar the SUBRECIPIENT from providing further assistance at a later date to the same
family or individual
Housing Quality Standards:
The SUBRECIPIENT cannot use ESG-RRHP funds to help a program participant remain or move into
housing that does not meet the habitability standards set forth in 24 CFR 576.403 (c) as detailed in Exhibit
"F «
Lead -Based Paint Remediation and Disclosure:
The Lead -Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4821-4846), the Residential Lead -Based Paint
Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 4851-4856), and implementing regulations in 24 CFR part 35,
subparts A, B, H, J, K, M, and R apply to all housing occupied by program participants.
NAMI COLLIER COUNTY, INC.
ES 19-02
Project Name: Rapid Re -Housing Page 38
3
EXHIBIT "F"
PERMANENT HOUSING
The SUBRECIPIENT must adhere to 24 CFR 576.403(b) for the following minimum standards for
Permanent Housing, as applicable:
24 CFR 576.403(c): Minimum standards for permanent housing.