Ordinance 2006-17ORDINANCE 2006 - 17
[…] It is also the expressed policy of the legislature that Community Developr lent Districts are
".... a legitimate alternative method available for use by the private and public sectors, as authorized
by state law, to manage and finance basic services for community development." s. 190.002(2)(b),
Fla. Stat. (1999). This quoted language means that the District is a management to ol for both Collier
County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the develol er and the county
as authorized in chapter 190, Fla. Stat.
In section 190.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat., the Legislature has found also that :t is in the public
interest that "...the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be
consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and gc vernment- in -the-
sunshine requirements." This law means that no decision of the Board of Superv: sors can be made
in secret, and that Collier County wi 11 be given ample noticed opportunities to monitor the exercise
2