Agenda 09/15/2009 Item #14A
[…] not allow payment of more than nominal rent; and
WHEREAS, The Collier County Airport Authority (Authority) is recommending that this
Board authorize the Authority's Executive Director to negotiate, and bring back to the
Board for its approval, an agreed-upon 25-year sub-lease agreement with National Guard
for a twenty-five (25) acre parcel of land, more or less, at the Immokalee Regional Airport
whereon the National Guard will promise in the sub-lease agreement to construct its
Readiness Center (National Guard Armory); and
WHEREAS, Section 125.38, Florida Statutes, reads in relevant part:
If ... the state [of Florida) or any political subdivision or agency thereof, ... should desire
any real .... property that may be owned by any county of this state or by its board of
county commissioners, for public or community interest and welfare, then the... state or
such political subdivision [or] agency... may apply to the board of county commissioners
for a conveyance or lease of such property. Such board, if satisfied that such property is
required for such use and is not needed for county purposes, may thereupon conveyor
lease the same at private sale to the applicant for such price, whether nominal or
otherwise, as such board may fix, regardless of the actual value of such property. The fact
of such application being made, the purpose for which such property is to be used, and the
price or rent therefor shall be set out in a resolution duly adopted by such board. In case of
a lease, the term of such lease shall be recited in such resolution. No advertisement shall
be required; and
WHEREAS, the National Guard consists of members of the Army Militia within the Florida
Department of Military Affairs created by Section 250.05, Florida Statutes, as an agency of
Florida's government; and