Backup Documents 05/14/2019 Item #16A17 ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST & ROUTING SLIP 1 6 A 1 7
[…] If the Department's funding for this Project is in multiple fiscal years,funds
approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred.
See Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not
eligible for reimbursement if incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will notify the
Rooipien1, in whting, when funds are available.
m. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more than one year, the
provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated.
16A17
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT PROGRAM MANAGEMENT
525-010-40
LOCAL AGENCY PROGRAM AGREEMENT uGCmnC-`zn^
Page 4 of 15
"The Dapartment, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any |iabi|hy, or
enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of
the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract,
verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may
be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other
binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years, and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department
which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more
than 1 year."
G. Department Payment Obligations:
Subject to other provisions of this Agreement, the Department will honor requests for reimbursement to the Recipient
pursuant to this Agreement. Hmwever, notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement, the Department may elect