Agenda 05/28/2019 Item #16A 3 (Golf Carts Traffic Report)05/28/2019
[…] The extension by the State to the
operation of golf carts away from the golf course is likewise a privilege.
State statutes permit drivers as young as age 14 to operate golf carts. Otherwise the statute
does not have any specific requirements for the drivers.
16.A.3.a
Packet Pg. 387 Attachment: Traffic Report (8695 : Recommendation to accept findings of Traffic Report: Golf Carts on Chokoloskee and Plantation)
Golf Cart Transportation on Chokoloskee and Plantation Island – Traffic Report — April 2019
Trebilcock Consulting Solutions, PA P a g e | 7
Pursuant to F.S. Section 316.212, “a golf cart may be operated only during the hours between
sunrise and sunset, unless the responsible government entity has determined that a golf cart
may be operated during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is equipped
with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield.”
In addition, the Florida Statutes require that “a golf cart must be equipped with efficient brakes,
reliable steering apparatus, safe tires, a rearview mirror, and red reflectorized warning devices
in both front and rear.”
Golf Carts – Roadways Speed Limits and Sidewalk Operations