Agenda 05/28/2019 Item #16A 3 (Golf Carts Traffic Report)05/28/2019
[…] Trebilcock Consulting Solutions, PA P a g e | 6
This study focuses on golf carts and not Low Speed Vehicles.
Florida Statues define a golf cart as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for
operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of
exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour” – F.S. Section 320.01
The operation of golf carts on public roads is guided by F.S. Section 316.212 – a complete copy
is provided in Appendix A.
Roadway designation for golf cart use
Pursuant to F.S. Section 316.212, the operation of golf carts upon the public roads or streets of
this state is prohibited except as provided herein:
1. Golf carts may be operated only upon a county road that has been designated by a county,
or a municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, for use of golf carts,
provided the local government first determines that golf carts may safely travel on or cross
the public road considering factors including the speed, volume, and character of the motor
vehicle traffic using the road or street.
2. Golf carts may cross a portion of the State Highway System which intersects a county road
or municipal street; may cross at midblock, where a golf course is constructed on both sides
of the highway if the Department of Transportation has reviewed and approved the location
and design of the crossing and any traffic control devices needed for safety purposes.
The analyzed roadways and streets are open and available for public use and are under
jurisdiction of Collier County. As such, Collier County has the authority to designate these roads
for golf cart use.
Golf Cart Equipment, Driver Qualifications and Hours of Operations