Agenda 05/28/2019 Item #16A 3 (Golf Carts Traffic Report)05/28/2019
[…] the users of such conditions.
The FDOT Traffic Engineering Manual (TEM) includes a new chapter and section that establishes
criteria and guidelines for safe operation of golf carts on authorized portions of the State
Highway System (TEM Chapter 5, Sec. 5.1).
Florida law prohibits driving “any vehicle other than by human power” upon a sidewalk or a
sidewalk area. However, the legislation authorizes exceptions and the Federal Highway
Administration (FHWA) has developed framework for an exception process.
Per F.S. Section 316.008, “a county or municipality may enact an ordinance to permit, control,
or regulate the operation of vehicles, golf carts, mopeds, motorized scooters, and electrical
personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks or sidewalk areas when such use is permissive
under the federal law. The ordinance must restrict such vehicles or devices to a maximum
speed of 15 miles per hour in such areas.”
16.A.3.a
Packet Pg. 389 Attachment: Traffic Report (8695 : Recommendation to accept findings of Traffic Report: Golf Carts on Chokoloskee and Plantation)
Golf Cart Transportation on Chokoloskee and Plantation Island – Traffic Report — April 2019
Trebilcock Consulting Solutions, PA P a g e | 9