At issue in this case is whether the Clerk of the Court is statutorily authorized to claim as income interest earned on funds that the Clerk, as custodian of county funds, has invested on the county's behalf. Section 28.33, Florida Statutes (2007), states: The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall invest county funds in excess of those required to meet expenses as provided in s. 218.415, . . . Except for interest earned on moneys deposited in the registry of the court, all interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same account as the other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. The plain language of section 28.33 provides that the interest earned on money invested by the Clerk "shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk" and "shall be deposited in the same account as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office." 'Collier County's complaint asserted a variety of claims against the Clerk.