Similarly, the prOVISions of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes regarding the consideration of regional water supply plans in the adoption of comprehensive plan amendments do not require the consistency, but coordination with the South Florida Water Management District's Water Supply Plan. The County is required to coordinate with the regional water supply plan, but it is not required to make comprehensive plan amendments consistent with the regional water supply plan. The legislation is clear in that consistency under Chapter 163 is not required. Section 163.3177(4)(a) states: "Coordination of the local comprehensive plan with the comprehensive plans of adjacent municipalities, the county, adjacent counties, or the region; with the appropriate water management district's regional water supply plans approved pursuant to s. 373.0361; with adopted rules pertaining to designated areas of critical state concern; and with the state comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the local comprehensive planning process. To that end, in the preparation of a comprehensive plan or element thereof, and in the comprehensive plan or element as adopted, the governing body shall include a specific policy statement indicating the relationship of the proposed development of the area to the comprehensive plans of adjacent municipalities, the count' I, adjacent counties, Oi the 2 Aqenda Item No. 178 - Fsbruary 24, 2009 Page 37 of 420 region and to the state comprehensive plan, as the case may require and as such adopted plans or plans in preparation may exist." (emphasis added) Coordination only requires that the County include consideration of the information in the regional water supply plan in its comprehensive planning process. Unlike coordination, consistency would require that the comprehensive plan be effectively regulated by the regional water supply plan. As stated above, this is not required under any section of Florida Statutes. Notably, Section 163.3177(4)(a) places coordination with the water management district's regional water supply plan in the same category of coordination with "the comprehensive plans of adjacent municipalities, the county, adjacent counties, or the region." Thus a local government is no more required to adopt plan amendments that conform to the goals, objectives and policies of the applicable regional water supply plan as it is required to conform them with the comprehensive plans of neighboring local governments.