SFWMD has determined a water reservation is the most appropriate tool to protect water for the Picayune Strand CERP Project, since it is hydrologically isolated from the Central and South Florida system and the valued ecosystem components and their hydrologic requirements are clearly identifiable, -~ . . . P\Qsnda Item No. 178 ~ February 24. 2009 Page 225 or 420 DE LA PARTE & GILBERT, P. A. Page 8 of 10 Section 373.223(4), Florida Statutes, contains the statutory framework au- thorizing reservations and provides: TI1e governing board or the department, by rcgu]ation, may reserve from use by permit applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of the year, as in its Judgment may be required for the protection of fish and wildlife or the public health and safety. Such rcservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions. However, all prcsently existing legal uses of shall be protecte(l so long as such use is not contrary to the pub- lic interest.