C. Alteration of a shore or bank of a seacoast, river, stream, lake, pond, or canal, including any "coastal construction " as defined in Sec. 161.021, F.S. d. Commencement of drilling, except to obtain soil samples, mining, or excavation on a parcel of land. e. Demolition of a structure. f. Clearing of land as an adjunct of construction. g. Deposit of refuse, solid or liquid waste, or fill on a parcel of land." This same definition of development is also in Section 380.04(1), F.S., located under Chapter 380 entitled "Land and Water Management" of the Florida Statutes. Section 380.04(3) contains exceptions to the definition of development. Subsection 380.04(3)(a) expressly excludes "Work by a highway or road agency or railroad company for the maintenance or improvement of a road or railroad track, if the work is carried out on land within the boundaries of right of way." Although "work by a road agency within right of way" language is not expressly included in the current LDC as an exception to the definition of development, my opinion is that it is intended to be an exception. I note that road projects are infrastructure that serve development.